Initializing Session
—  Limited Free Version  —

DoDProcurement / RDTEOther RDTE
 Chart type: 
Show Downloadable Image 
 

FY2021 Forecast
Item ($M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Test & Evaluation 3,339.63,471.73,445.43,334.43,212.73,196.23,206.0
Supporting Efforts 3,075.93,216.83,007.83,088.63,087.43,198.73,272.8
Aerospace Technology 1,760.91,902.32,009.91,308.11,364.61,414.31,295.3
Basic Research 1,683.01,703.61,615.91,584.21,617.91,635.51,647.3
Counter Threat Technology 360.2444.51,172.41,091.91,125.51,056.51,016.9
Land Forces Technology 485.8783.61,103.81,122.21,257.61,080.71,265.7
Maritime Systems Technology 983.41,019.2977.7997.0987.91,036.61,062.2
Technology Transition 1,081.11,165.0854.7964.2937.4812.3878.7
Manufacturing Technology 965.61,166.9790.6831.8635.7523.8534.1
Warfighting R&D 674.2676.4778.5766.0662.5577.1545.9
Experimentation 603.3663.7697.2704.8726.3716.1722.6
Sourced R&D 2,297.3770.0596.6613.3624.8636.6623.3
Biological / Medical 488.4510.5487.2508.1514.7539.6560.6
SOF Technology 303.3472.2436.0404.9358.1379.4369.7
Materials Technology 454.7444.0394.2381.6394.9424.5445.8
Training 328.0359.7254.5275.0274.1422.7573.6
Physical Security 248.2318.1203.1201.7199.9203.3207.4
Environment 197.4193.3152.1143.1146.5145.8148.0
Air Operations & Control 123.7121.1149.0147.8152.9154.5150.4
Integration 128.7182.8145.6144.4142.9131.7132.7
Energy Technology 193.1229.1133.7151.6164.9166.7170.1
Human Factors 166.0172.3115.2119.4115.4118.2120.5
Foreign Item Exploitation 107.3106.2105.3111.0113.1115.4110.5
Intelligence 103.6113.682.474.371.871.172.4
Logistics & Maintenance 69.385.174.790.9122.6106.9103.7
IT / Software 147.068.170.761.262.664.265.3
Modeling & Simulation 98.665.142.547.152.353.653.7